Program of Events

Order of Events

8:30 – 10:15 am 

Opening Ceremony

  • Emcee – Kimberly Yellow Robe
  • Reading of Welcome Letter from Phil Pangrazio, CEO,  ABILITY360
  • Flute Song – Aaron White
  • Blessing Prayer – Jolyana Begay-Krupa
  • Color Guard Presentation,  Ira H. Hayes American Legion, Post 84, Sacaton, AZ
  • National Anthem –  Oshkaillah Ironshell
  • Reading of Governor’s Proclamation – Feather Perry
  • “Encourage Native American Youth of Arizona to DREAM BIG” – Shaandiin  P. Parrish,  Miss  Indian  Arizona
  • Introduction of Keynote Speaker, Kimberly Yellow Robe
  • KEYNOTE SPEAKER:  GREGGORY OHANNESSIAN, M.A., “SEE THE POSSIBILITIES!  Finding Your Happiness.  Blazing Trails and Paving Paths.
10:15 – 10:30 am

Break Vendor / Exhibitor Hall Open

10:30 – 11:30  am

– Cottonwood Room –

Youth Self Advocacy – Asim Dietrich, Arizona Center for Disability Law

– Chia Room –

Preventing Bullying – Shana Tobkin + 4, Peer Solutions

– Brittlebrush Room –

Health Care Organizer: A Tool to Manage Care & Resources – Shelly Persons, Office for Children with Special Health Care Needs

– Desert Star Room –

Job Opportunities Build Succes – Susan Voirol, Sonoran UCEDD, UNIV OF AZ

– Golden Poppy Room –

DES Tribal Liasons Panel – Lucy Rubi + 3, Division of Employment & Rehabilitation Services

 

11:45 am

Luncheon and Marcus Harrison, Jr., LEADERSHIP AWARD CEREMONY

 

1:30 pm

– Cottonwood Room –

Youth Prosthetics – J. Michael Duston – Hanger Clinic

– Chia Room –

Suicide Talk – Loren Bufor & Velma Craig, Urban Indian Coalition Phoenix Indian Center

– Brittlebrush Room –

Stick it to Stigma Panel – AZ SILC / AZ Youth Leadership Forum

– Desert Star Room –

Transition Planning for Competitive Employment and Community Living – Laura Schweers, Sonoran UCEDD, University of Arizona

– Golden Poppy Room –

Snapshots of Succes, Adults on the Autism Spectrum – Debbie Weidinger, AZ  Assist

 

2:30 pm

Break Vendor / Exhibitor Hall Open

3:00 pm

– Cottonwood Room –

Partners in transition – Ana Nunez, AZ Community of Practice on Transition

– Chia Room –

Who’s in Charge? The Executives are… – Dr. Susan Wolf, Empowerment Research LLC.

– Brittlebrush Room –

Bullying and Suicide Prevention in Native American Communities – Jessica Nicely, Winged Hope Family Advocacy Foundation

– Desert Star Room-

Positive Behavior Support – Wendi Howe, Raising Special Kids

– Golden Poppy Room –

Inappropiate Discipline’s Impact on Native American Chindren with Special Needs – Jessica Ross, AZ Center for Disability Law

Committee Members

Benita Joe

Betty Schoen, Secretary

Darrel Christenson, Liaison

Dennis Huff

Dorothy Goeman

Eulonda Martinez

Iris George

Jon Meyers, Co-Chair

Larry Clausen

Melanie Murray

Michael Leyva

Michelle Homer

Rosalie Perry, Co-Chair

Susan Nayatewa